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A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting




A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Check for A/T DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).





2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.

3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Remove the driver's console cover.

6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to body ground in the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Shift to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.

10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 13.

11. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid connector.

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.

NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.





Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?

YES -

Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and stop cushion Shift Lock Stop/Shift Lock Stop Cushion Replacement, if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck.

NO -

Replace the shift lock solenoid Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

15. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid connector.

17. Monitor the Brake Switch in the Data List with the HDS, and press the brake pedal.

Is the Brake Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

If the brake lights come on, go to step 18. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

20. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.





Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A40 and the brake pedal position switch.

22. Connect PCM connector A (44P).

23. Monitor the A/T P Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. The shift lever must be in P.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 36.

NO -

Go to step 24.

24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

25. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.

26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

27. Using a jumper wire, connect terminals No. 6 and No. 7 in the transmission range switch connector.





Did the A/T P Switch go ON in the HDS Data List?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Go to step 29.

28. Inspect the transmission range switch Testing and Inspection.

Is the transmission range switch OK?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch connector.

NO -

Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.

29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

30. Remove the jumper wire.

31. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

32. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

33. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch connector.

NO -

Go to step 34.

34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 35.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch connector.

35. Check for continuity between transmission range switch terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

36. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Do not press the accelerator.

Is the APP sensor A opening 5 % or more, or the APP sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher?

YES -

Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.