Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 15-2

DTC 15-2: Faulty side airbag cutoff indicator circuit

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds, and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.

3. Make sure nothing is sitting on the front passenger's seat.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the side airbag indicator light comes on.

Does the side airbag indicator light come on?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 6.

5. Make sure the side airbag indicator light comes on for 5 seconds and then goes off.

Does the side airbag indicator light go off?

YES - Faulty OPDS unit or SRS unit; replace the OPDS unit. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 34.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Short to ground in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit; refer the section 22 and continue troubleshooting.

8. Check for a blown side airbag cutoff indicator light bulb.

Is the side airbag cutoff indicator light bulb OK?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Blown side airbag cutoff indicator bulb; replace the bulb.




9. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A) from the OPDS unit (B).
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




11. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground, There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 24.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




13. Disconnect dashboard wire harness A 18P connector from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




15. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.

NO - Go to step 16.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




17. Disconnect dashboard wire harness A 18P (A) connector from the gauge assembly.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




19. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Go to step 20.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




21. Disconnect the right side wire harness 14P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness A 14P connector (B).
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




23. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

NO - Short to power in the right side wire harness or the OPDS unit harness; if the OPDS unit harness is OK, replace the right side wire harness.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Back probe the No. 13 terminal of the dashboard wire harness A 18P connector. Do not disconnect the dashboard wire harness A 18P connector from the gauge assembly.
26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




27. Check for voltage between the No. 13 terminal of the dashboard wire harness A 18P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Go to step 32.

28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




29. Disconnect the right side wire harness 14P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness A 14P connector (B).
30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




31. Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the dashboard wire harness A 14P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Poor contact at the dashboard wire harness A 14P and right side wire harness 14P connectors or an open in the right side wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness. Check the connection between the dashboard wire harness A 14P and right side wire harness 14P connectors; if the connection is OK, replace the faulty harness.

NO - Poor contact at the dashboard wire harness A 18Pand gauge assembly 18P connectors or an open in dashboard wire harness A. Check the dashboard wire harness A 18P and gauge assembly 18P connectors; if the connection is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.

32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




33. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness A 14P connector (A) from the gauge assembly.
34. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




35. Check for voltage between the No. 7 terminal of the dashboard wire harness A 14P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty side airbag indicator light circuit; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




37. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A) from the OPDS unit (B).
38. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the side airbag cutoff indicator stay off?

YES - Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.

NO - Go to step 39.

39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




40. Disconnect the right side wire harness 14P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness A 14P connector (B).
41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the side airbag indicator light stay off?

YES - Short to ground in the right side wire harness or the OPDS unit harness; if the OPDS unit harness is OK, replace the right side wire harness.

NO - Go to step 42.

42. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




43. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness A 18P connector (A) from the gauge assembly.
44. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the side airbag indicator light stay off?

YES - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

NO - Short to ground in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.