DTC 52
ABS DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF1. Check the ABS MOTOR (30A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Replace the fuse, and go to step 2.
2. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No. 4 to No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the motor power source circuit.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Check the ABS MOTOR CHECK (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Replace the fuse, and go to step 4.
4. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No. 4 to No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the MCK circuit.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Check the pump motor relay in the under-hood ABS relay box.
Is the relay OK?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the pump motor relay.
6. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No. 4 to No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the modulator unit connector.
8. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No. 4 to No. 5 with a jumper wire.
9. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and pump motors
10. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit connector terminal No. 1 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the modulator unit.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
11. Disconnect the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).
12. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No. 1 to No. 5 with a jumper wire.
13. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B(16P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
14. Remove the jumper wire from the pump motor relay connector.
15. Start the engine.
16. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B(16P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.