Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 53

ABS DTC 53: Motor Stuck ON
1. Check that the pump motor operates with the ignition switch OFF.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES-Replace the pump motor relay. (Pump motor relay stuck ON.)
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Remove the ABS MOTOR CHECK (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Remove the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck.





3. Connect a voltmeter between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
4. Reinstall the ABS MOTOR CHECK (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the modulator unit connector.





7. Connect a voltmeter between terminal No. 1 and body ground, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned on?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the pump motor.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





9. Connect a voltmeter between the modulator unit connector terminal No. 1 and No. 16, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
10. Remove the pump motor relay, then connect relay terminals No. 3 and No. 5 together with a jumper wire.
Does the pump motor run?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Replace the pump motor.
11. Disconnect the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).





12. Check for continuity between terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unites
NO-If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.