Traction Control (TCS)
TCS DTC 61: A/T Shift Position (ATSFTP) SignalNOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI or ABS first.
1. Disconnect PCM connector A(32P)('99 model) or connector E (20P)('00-03 models) and the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).
2. Check for continuity between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 11 ('99 model) or connector E (20P) terminal No. 17 ('00-03 models) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM, and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go tostep3.
3. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 11 ('99 model) or connector E (20P) terminal No. 17 ('00-03 models) and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Connect PCM connector.
5. Shift the transmission to P position.
6. Start the engine.
7. With an analog voltmeter set to the 10 V or similar range, measure the voltage between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 11 ('99 model) or connector E (20P) terminal No. 17 ('00-03 models) and body ground.
Is there about 4 V ?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
8. With an analog voltmeter set to the 10 V or similar range, measure the voltage between ABS/TCS control unit connector B(16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there about 4 V?
YES-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.