Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 111

DTC 111: Sub-Throttle Motor Relay
1. Check the VSA TH MOTOR (20A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK ?
YES-Install the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in the wires between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the sub-throttle motor relay, and between the sub throttle motor relay and the VSA control unit.
2. Check the sub-throttle motor relay.
Is the relay OK ?
YES-With the relay removed, go to step 3.
NO-Replace the relay, and recheck.





3. Measure the voltage between the sub-throttle motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood fuse/relay box and the sub-throttle motor relay.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Measure the voltage between the sub-throttle motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the fail-safe relay and the sub-throttle motor relay.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect VSA control unit connector A (22P).





8. Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 10 and sub throttle motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the sub-throttle motor relay.
9. Disconnect VSA control unit connector B (16P).





10. Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 12 and sub-throttle motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the sub-throttle motor relay.





11. Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA control unit and the sub throttle motor relayed
NO-Go to step 12.
12. Install the sub-throttle motor relay.
13. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
14. Do the neutral position memorization. Programming and Relearning
15. Test-drive the vehicle.
Does the VSA system indicator come on and is DTC 111 indicated?
YES-Check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and rechecked
NO-The system is OK at this time.