Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 53

DTC 53: Motor Stuck ON
1. Check that the ABS pump motor operates with the ignition switch OFF.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES-Replace the ABS pump motor relay. (ABS pump motor relay stuck ON.)
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Remove the ABS MTR CHK (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK ?
YES-Remove the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector I (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS control unit.
5. Reinstall the ABS MTR CHK (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Disconnect the ABS pump motor connector.





7. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the pump motor.





8. Measure the voltage between the pump motor connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
9. Remove the pump motor relay, then connect relay terminals No. 4 and No. 5 together with a jumper wire.
Does the pump motor run?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Replace the pump motor.
10. Disconnect the ABS control unit connector B (12P).





11. Check for continuity between terminal B12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS control unites
NO-If the problem recurs, replace the ABS control unit.