DTC 52
DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF1. Check the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 4.
NO-Replace the fuse, and go to step 2.
2. Remove the ABS pump motor relay.
3. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for short to body ground in the motor power source circuit.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Check the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Remove the fuse, and go to step 6.
NO-Replace the fuse, and go to step 5.
5. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the MCK circuit.
NO-Remove the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between passenger's underdash fuse/relay box connector I (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA control unit.
8. Check the ABS pump motor relay in the underhood ABS relay box.
Is the relay OK ?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Replace the ABS pump motor relay.
9. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the pump motor 2P connector.
11. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire.
12. Measure the voltage between the pump motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the pump motor.
13. Measure the voltage between the pump motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the modulator unit.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
14. Remove the fail-safe relay from the under-hood ABS relay box.
15. Remove the ABS pump motor relay from the under-hood ABS relay box.
16. Check for continuity between the fail-safe relay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ABS pump motor relay 5P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the fail-safe relay and the ABS pump motor relay.
17. Disconnect the pump motor 2P connector and the VSA control unit connector B (16P).
18. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5 with a jumper wire.
19. Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 20.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the ABS pump motor relay and the VSA control unit.
20. Remove the jumper wire from the ABS pump motor relay 5P connector.
21. Reconnect VSA control unit connector B (16P), and reinstall the fail-safe relay in the under-hood ABS relay box.
22. Start the engine.
23. Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage ?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box and the VSA control unit.
NO-If the problem recurs, check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.