DTC 55
DTC 55: VSA Relay1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
2. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 54 indicated?
YES-Do the appropriate troubleshooting for DTC 54.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Check the VSA (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the wire between the main under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA fuse holder. If it is OK, replace the fuse, and recheck.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Check the VSA (20 A) fuse (wire colors: BLU, GRN) in the VSA fuse holder.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA fuse holder and the VSA relay, and VSA relay and modulator unit. If it is OK, replace the fuse, and recheck.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Check the VSA relay in the ABS relay box.
Is the relay OK ?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the VSA relay.
6. Remove the VSA relay.
7. Measure the voltage between the VSA relay 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA fuse holder and the VSA relay.
8. Connect the VSA relay 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
9. Disconnect modulator unit connector B (8P).
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and modulator unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA relay and the modulator unit.
11. Remove the jumper wire from the VSA relay 4P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the VSA relay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA relay and the VSA control unit.
NO-Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect VSA control unit connector A (22P).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA control unit connector A (22P) terminals No. 7, No. 8, No. 18, and No. 19 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA control unit and the modulator unit.
NO-Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Connect the fail-safe relay 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
20. Measure the voltage between the VSA relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 21.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the fail-safe relay and the VSA relay. S
21. Install the VSA relay.
22. Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage ?
YES-The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the VSA relay.