Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 64

DTC 64: Sensor Power Source
1. Disconnect VSA control unit connector B (16P), steering angle sensor 5P connector, yaw rate sensor 4P connector, lateral acceleration sensor 3P connector, and VSA-TCS control valve sensor 3P connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





3. Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there about 1 V or more?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA control unit, steering angle sensor, yaw rate sensor, lateral acceleration sensor, and VSA/TCS control valve sensor.
NO-Go to step 4.





4. Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA control unit, steering angle sensor, yaw rate sensor, lateral acceleration sensor, and VSA-TCS control valve sensor.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Connect VSA control unit connector B (16P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.





9. Measure the voltage between the lateral acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the lateral acceleration sensor.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





11. Check for continuity between the lateral acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the lateral acceleration sensor.