DTC 83
DTC 83: PGM-FI CommunicationNOTE: If the VSA indicator and MIL are both ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI system or automatic transmission system first.
1. Disconnect the VSA control unit connector C (26P) and PCM connector A (32P).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminals No. 10 and No. 22 individually.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA control unit and the PCM.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA control unit and the PCM.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminals No. 10 and No. 22 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA control unit and the PCM.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA control unit and the PCM.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminal No. 10 and PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 22.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the PCM.
8. Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminal No. 22 and PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 7.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the PCM.
9. Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminal No.11 and PCM connector A (32P) terminal No.19.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the PCM.
10. Check for loose connectors at the PCM and the VSA control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit.
11. Connect all of the disconnected connectors.
12. Do the neutral position memorization. Programming and Relearning
13. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of right and left hand corners.
14. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 83 indicated?
YES-Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
NO-Replace the VSA control unit.