P1739
DTC P1739: Problem in 3rd Clutch Pressure Switch CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D13 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
5. Disconnect the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D13 and the 3rd clutch pressure switch. Check the pin fit of the PCM connector terminal D13.
NO - Go to step 15.
7. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
8. Set the parking brake, and block the rear wheels securely.
9. Start the engine, cancel the TCS or VSA (Type S), then shift to D3 position and drive in 3rd gear for more than five seconds.
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D13 and B20 or B22.
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors D13. If necessary, substitute a known good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the 3rd clutch pressure switch and the PCM.
15. Measure the resistance between the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is the resistance 10 M Ohms and more?
YES - If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Replace the 3rd clutch pressure switch.