Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Traction Control (TCS)

TCS DTC 32: Engine speed (NEP) Signal

NOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI or ABS first.

1. Disconnect PCM connector A(32P) and ABS1CS control unit connector B(16P).





2. Check for continuity between PCM connector A(32 P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go to step 3.





3. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (32P) terminal) No. 19 and body ground.
Is there more than 1 V ?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Connect PCM connector A(32P).
5. Start the engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature, and let it idle.








6. With an analog voltmeter set to the 10 V or similar range, measure the voltage between PCM connectors (32P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.








7. With the engine still idling, measure the voltage between ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 11 and body ground with the analog voltmeter again.
Is there about 6 V?
YES-The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit, and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM and ABS/TCS control unites