Traction Control (TCS)
TCS DTC 36: Throttle Position Sensor Output (THLOUT) SignalNOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI or ABS first.
1. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P) ('99 model) or connector E (20P) ('00-03 models) and ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).
2. Check for continuity between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 31 ('99 model) or connector E (20P) terminal No. 5 ('00-03 models) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 31 ('99 model) or connector E (20P) terminal No. 5 ('00-03 models) and body ground.
Is there more than 1 V ?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Connect PCM connector A (32P) ('99 model) or connector E (20P) ('00-03 models).
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), but do not start the engine.
6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 31 ('99 model) or connector E (20P) terminal No. 5 ('00-03 models) and body ground with the throttle fully opened and fully closed. There should be a smooth transition from about 0.5 V and 4.5 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
7. Measure the voltage between ABS/TCS control unit connector B(16P) terminal No. 9 and body ground with the throttle fully closed.
Is there about 0.5 V?
YES-The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit, and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.