DTC 52
ABS DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF1. Check the PUMP MOTOR (40A) fuse in the underhood ABS fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Replace the fuse, and go to step 2.
2. Remove the ABS pump motor relay from the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box.
3. Connect the ABS pump motor relay connector + B and MOTOR terminals with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the motor power source circuit.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Check the MTR CHECK (7.5A) fuse in the underhood ABS fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-With the fuse removed, go to step 6.
NO-Replace the fuse, and go to step 5.
5. Connect the ABS pump motor relay connector + B and MOTOR terminals with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the MCK circuit.
NO-Remove the fuse, and go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between under-hood ABS fuse/relay box connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Measure the voltage between ABS/TCS control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 20 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unites
9. Check the ABS pump motor relay in the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box.
Is the relay OK ?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Replace the ABS pump motor relay.
10. Connect the ABS pump motor relay connector + B and MOTOR terminals with a jumper wire for a moment.
Does the ABS pump motor operate ?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the modulator unit 24P connector.
12. Connect the ABS pump motor relay connector + B and MOTOR terminals with a jumper wire.
13. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit 24P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box and the pump motor.
14. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit 24P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the modulator unit.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
15. Remove the fail-safe relay from the ABS relay box.
16. Disconnect under-hood ABS fuse/relay box connector A (3P).
17. Check for continuity between the ABS fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 2 and under-hood ABS fuse/relay box connector A (3P) terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 18.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the ABS fail-safe relay and the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box.
18. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P), and reconnect under-hood ABS fuse/relay box connector A (3P).
19. Connect the ABS pump motor relay connector + B and PMR terminals with a jumper wire.
20. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B(16P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 21.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box and ABS/TCS control unites
21. Remove the jumper wire from the ABS pump motor relay connector.
22. Check for continuity between the ABS fail-safe relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit, and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the ABS fail-safe relay and body ground (G202).