DTC 53
ABS DTC 53: Motor Stuck ON1. Check for pump motor operation with the ignition switch OFF.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES-Replace the pump motor relay. (Pump motor relay stuck ON.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Remove the MTR CHECK(7.5A) fuse in the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Remove the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck.
3. Connect a voltmeter between under-hood ABS fuse/relay box connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to step 4.
4. Connect a voltmeter between ABS/TCS control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 20 and body ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box and the ABS/TCS control unites
NO-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit, and recheck.
5. Reinstall the MTR CHECK (7.5A) fuse in the under-hood ABS fuse/relay box.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the modulator unit 24P connector.
8. Connect a voltmeter between terminal No. 1 and body ground, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS fuse/relay box and the pump motor.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Connect a voltmeter between the modulator unit 24P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 16, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
11. Connect the modulator unit 24P connector.
12. Remove the pump motor relay, then connect relay + B and MOTOR terminals together with a jumper wire.
Does the pump motor run?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Replace the modulator unit.
13. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit connector B(1 6P).
14. Check for continuity between terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unites
NO-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.