DTC 15-2
DTC 15-2: Faulty side airbag cutoff indicator circuit1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Erase the DTC memory.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds, and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the side airbag cutoff indicator comes on.
Does the side airbag cutoff indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 6.
5. Make sure the side airbag cutoff indicator comes on for 5 seconds and then goes off.
Does the side airbag cutoff indicator go off?
YES - Faulty OPDS unit or SRS unit; replace the OPDS unit. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step36.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Short to ground in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit and continue troubleshooting.
8. Check for a blown side airbag cutoff indicator bulb.
Is the side airbag cutoff indicator bulb OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Blown side airbag cutoff indicator bulb; replace the bulb.
9. Disconnect OPDS unit 8P connector D from the OPDS unit (B).
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of OPDS unit 8P connector D and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 24.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P) from the gauge assembly.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of OPDS unit 8P connector D and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (18P) from the gauge assembly.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of OPDS unit 8P connector D and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Short to power in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Disconnect right side wire harness 22P connector C581 (A) from the dashboard wire harness A 22P connector (B).
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of OPDS unit 8P connector D and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Short to power in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.
NO - Short to power in the right side wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness; if the OPDS unit harness is OK, replace the right side wire harness.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Backprobe the No. 13 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (18P). Do not disconnect gauge assembly connector B (18P) from the gauge assembly.
26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
27. Check for voltage between the No. 13 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (18P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Go to step 32.
28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
29. Disconnect right side wire harness 22P connector C581 (A) from the dashboard wire harness A 22P connector (B).
30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
31. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the dashboard wire harness A 22P connector C581 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Poor contact at the dashboard wire harness A 22P and right side wire harness 22P connectors or an open in the right side wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness. Check the connection between the dashboard wire harness A 22P and right side wire harness 22P connectors; if the connection is OK, replace the faulty harness.
NO - Poor contact at the gauge assembly connector C (18P) and gauge assembly or an open in dashboard wire harness A. Check the gauge assembly connector C (18P) and gauge assembly connections; if the connections are OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.
32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
33. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P) from the gauge assembly.
34. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
35. Check for voltage between the No. 7 terminal of gauge assembly connector C (14P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty side airbag indicator light circuit; replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.H
36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
37. Disconnect OPDS unit 8P connector D from the OPDS unit (B).
38. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the side air bag cutoff indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 39.
NO - Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.
39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
40. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (18P) from the gauge assembly.
41. Check resistance between the No. 13 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (18P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Short to ground in the side airbag indicator light circuit; replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness A, right side wire harness, or OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.