DTC 13
DTC 13: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)1. Disconnect the ABS control unit connector A (22P).
2. Start the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there 2 V or more?
YES-Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire between the ABS control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Go to step 6.
5. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the harness and body ground.
Is there continuity ?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the (+) or (-) circuit wire between the ABS control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO-Replace the wheel sensor.
6. Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is the resistance 450 - 2,000 ohms ?
YES-Check for loose ABS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS control unit and recheck.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor.
Is the resistance 450 - 2,000 ohms ?
YES-Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, or short between the (+) circuit wire and the (-) circuit wire between the ABS control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO-Replace the wheel sensor.