Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 11

DTC 11: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect VSA control unit connector B (16P) and connector C (26P).
2. Start the engine.








3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of VSA control unit connector B (16P) and body ground (see table).
Is there 1 V or more?
YES-Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire between the VSA control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.








5. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
6. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the harness and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the (+) or (-) circuit wire between the VSA control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO-Replace the wheel sensor.








7. Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 ohms ?
YES-Check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor.
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 ohms ?
YES-Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, or short between the (+) circuit wire and the (-) circuit wire between the VSA control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO-Replace the wheel sensor.