DTC 53
DTC 53: Motor Stuck ON1. Check that the pump motor operates with the ignition switch OFF.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES-Replace the ABS pump motor relay.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Check the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the underhood ABS relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Remove the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between passenger's underdash fuse/relay box connector I (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA control unit.
5. Reinstall the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Disconnect the pump motor 2P connector.
7. Measure the voltage between the pump motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS fuse/relay box and the pump motor.
8. Measure the voltage between the pump motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
9. Reconnect the pump motor 2P connector.
10. Remove the ABS pump motor relay, then connect relay +B and MOTOR terminals together with a jumper wire.
Does the pump motor run ?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Replace the pump motor.
11. Disconnect VSA control unit connector B (16P).
12. Check for continuity between terminal No. 14and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the VSA control unit.
NO-Check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.