DTC 94
DTC 94: VSA-TCS Control Valve SensorNOTE: If the VSA system indicator and the MIL are both ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI system first.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Measure the voltage between the VSA-TCS control valve sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the VSA-TCS control valve sensor.
3. Measure the voltage between the VSA-TCS control valve sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there about 5 V ?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the VSA-TCS control valve sensor.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect VSA control unit connector A (22P).
6. Check for continuity between the VSA-TCS control valve sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA control unit and the VSA-TCS control valve sensor.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VSA-TCS control valve actuator 2P connector.
8. Connect the VSA control unit connector A (22P) and VSA-TCS control valve sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Connect battery power to the VSA-TCS control valve actuator 2P connector terminal No. 1 and ground connector terminal No. 2 for 1 second. NOTE:
^ Be careful not to short the terminals.
^ After checking, disconnect the terminals.
11. Measure the voltage between the VSA control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
NOTE: VSA-TCS control valve is fully closed: about 0.5 V VSA-TCS control valve is fully open: about 4.5 V There should be a smooth transition from about 4.5 V to 0.5 V as the VSA-TCS control valve is closed.
Is the voltage within specification?
YES-The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and rechecked
NO-Check for an open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the VSA-TCS control valve sensor. If the wire is OK, replace the VSA-TCS control valve assembly (faulty VSA-TCS control valve sensor), and recheck.