P0758
DTC P0758: Problem in Shift Solenoid Valve B CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors B (25P) and D (16P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D2 and B20 or B22.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal D2 and the shift solenoid valve B.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals D2 and B20 or B22.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B20 and body ground, and between B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity ?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B20, B22 and body ground (G101). Repair poor ground (G101).
8. Disconnect the 2P connector from shift solenoid valve B.
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals D2 and B20 or B22.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D2 and shift solenoid valve B.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Measure shift solenoid valve B resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES - Check for an open in the wires between PCM connector terminal D2 and the shift solenoid valve B. and between the No. 1 terminal of the shift solenoid valve B connector and ground (G151).
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve B.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors D5 and D2. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.