P1709
DTC P1709: Problem in Transmission Gear Selection Switch CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the center console.
3. Disconnect the transmission gear selection switch connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between the No. 8 terminal of the transmission gear selection switch connector and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E20 and the transmission gear selection switch connector.
6. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 and No. 8 terminal of the transmission gear selection switch connector.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 terminal of the transmission gear selection switch connector and ground, and repair poor ground (G401).
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect PCM connector E (20P).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E18 and body ground, and between E19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminals E18, E19 and the transmission gear selection switch connector.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Measure the resistance between the No. 8 and No. 2 terminals of the transmission gear selection switch connector with the shift lever in the sequential sportshift mode position and when releasing it from the sequential sportshift mode position.
Is the resistance 0 Ohms in the sequential sportshift mode position, and 10 M Ohms or more when out of the sequential sportshift mode position?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Faulty transmission gear selection switch. Replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.
11. Shift the shift lever into the sequential sportshift mode position.
12. Measure the resistance between the No. 6 and No. 2 terminals of the transmission gear selection switch connector while pushing the shift lever toward the "+" mark on the A/T gear position indicator panel; then measure the resistance in neutral position. Measure the resistance between the No. 7 and No. 2 terminals while pulling the shift lever toward the "-" mark: then measure the resistance in neutral position.
Is the resistance 0 Ohms with the shift lever pushing toward the "+ "mark, end purling toward the "-" mark, and 10 M Ohms or more with it released?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors E18, E19 and E20. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Faulty transmission gear selection switch. Replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.