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P1710

DTC P1710: Problem in 1st-hold Switch Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Remove the center console.
2. Disconnect the switch connector.





3. Check for continuity between the No. 5 and No. 1 terminals of the transmission gear selection switch connector when the shift lever is in the 1 position, and then in all positions other than 1.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in the 1 position, and no continuity when the shift lever is in all positions other than 1?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Faulty 1st-hold switch. Replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 and No. 1 terminals of the transmission gear selection switch connector.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the transmission gear selection switch connector and the PCM connectors E14. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 6.





6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E14 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E14 and the 1st-hold switch.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect PCM connector E (20P).





9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector E, gauge assembly connector A, and the 1st-hold switch.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.