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P1740

DTC P1740: Problem in 4th Clutch Pressure Switch Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





2. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B19 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
5. Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector.





6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B19 and the 4th clutch pressure switch.
NO - Go to stop 15.
7. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
8. Set the parking brake, and block the rear wheels securely.
9. Start the engine, cancel the TCS or VSA (Type S), then shift to D4 position and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds.





10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B19 and B20 or B22.
I there about 0 V ?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





14. Measure the voltage between the 4th clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the 4th clutch pressure switch and the PCM.





15. Measure the resistance between the 4th clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is the resistance 10 M Ohms or more?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and rechecks
NO - Replace the 4th clutch pressure switch.