Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1753

DTC P1753: Problem in Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors B (25P) and D (16P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal D1 and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 7.





7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B20 and body ground, and between B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B20, B22 and ground (G101). Repair poor ground (G101).
8. Disconnect the 2P connector from the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.





9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D1 and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
NO - Go to step 10.





10. Measure torque converter clutch solenoid valve resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES - Check for an open in the wires between PCM connector terminal D1 and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve, and between the No. 1 terminal of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve connector and ground (G151).
NO - Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors D5 and D1. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.