Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1768

DTC P1768: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.
3. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





4. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B8 and B17 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wires between PCM connector terminals B8, B17 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.





6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B8 and B17.
Is the resistance about 5 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B8, B17 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
7. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in PCM connectors B8, B17 and D5. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and between B20, B22 and ground (G101).