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P1778

DTC P1778: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
3. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





4. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B13 and B24 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wires between PCM connector terminals B13, B24 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.





6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B13 and B24.
Is the resistance about 5 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B13, B24 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
7. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in PCM connectors B13, B24 and D5. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and between B20, B22 and ground (G101).