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VSA System Indicator Does Not Come On

VSA System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
VSA system indicator does not come on
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA system indicator.
Does the VSA system indicator come on?
YES-The system is OK at this time.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Repair open in the indicator power source circuit.
^ Blown TURN & HAZARD LIGHT (7.5A) fuse.
^ Open in the wire between the TURN & HAZARD LIGHT (7.5A) fuse and gauge assembly.
^ Open circuit inside the fuse box.
^ Open on the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect VSA control unit connector B (16P).
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the VSA system indicator come on?
YES-Check for loose terminals in the VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known good VSA control unit, and recheck.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Check the VSA system indicator bulb in the gauge assembly.
Is the bulb OK ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Replace the VSA system indicator bulb.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the gauge assembly.
9. Disconnect gauge assembly connector A (30P).





10. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector A (30P) terminal No. 20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the VSA control unit.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Connect gauge assembly connector A (30P). and disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).





12. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector C (14P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connectors. If the connectors are OK, replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and body ground (G501).