Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 4-1

DTC 4-1: Open in front passenger's seat belt tensioner

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




4. Disconnect the front passenger's seat belt tensioner 2P connector from the right side wire harness 2P connector (A).
5. Connect the special tool (2 Ohm) to the right side wire harness 2P connector.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 4-1 or DTC 4-2 indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the front passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt.

9. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




10. Disconnect the right side wire harness 4P connector C502 (A) from the dashboard wire harness A 4P connector (B).
11. Connect the special tool (2 Ohm) to the dashboard wire harness A 4P connector.
12. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
13. Erase the DTC memory.
14. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 4-1 or DTC 4-2 indicated?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the right side wire harness; replace the right side wire harness.

15. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




16. Disconnect the driver's airbag connector (A), front passenger's airbag connector (B), and driver's seat belt tensioner connector (C).




17. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (18P) from the SRS unit (A).




18. Check resistance between the No. 9 terminal and the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector B (18P). There should be 2.0 - 3.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector B (18P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the SRS main harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.