Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 9-4

DTC 9-4: Faulty front passenger's seat belt buckle switch

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then buckle and unbuckle the front passenger's seat belt several times.
3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 9-4 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.

4. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - -Go to step 6.

5. Replace the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then turn the ignition on for 30 seconds.

Did the fuse blow again?

YES - Locate and repair the short to ground on the No. 9 fuse circuit, and clear the DTC.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Disconnect the front passenger's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector (A) from the front passenger's power seat wire harness 3P connector (B).




8. Buckle the front passenger's seat belt.

Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the front passenger's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector. There should be 0 - 1 Ohm.

Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.

Are the resistance readings as specified?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the front passenger's seat belt buckle assembly, and clear the DTC.




9. Unbuckle the front passenger's seat belt.

Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the front passenger's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector. There should be 0 - 1 Ohm.

Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.

Are the resistance readings as specified?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the front passenger's seat belt buckle assembly, and clear the DTC.




10. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the passenger's power seat wire harness 3P connector and body ground. There should be 0 - 1 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Open in the passenger's power seat wire harness, open in the right side wire harness, or poor ground connection at G581. If G581 is OK, replace the faulty harness.

11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




12. Measure voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the passenger's power seat harness 3P connector and body ground. There should be 1.0 V or more.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 23.




13. Measure voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the passenger's power seat 3P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 18.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes.
15. Disconnect all SRS unit connectors from the SRS unit.
16. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).




17. Measure voltage between the No. 7 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness A, or right side wire harness. Isolate the faulty wire harness, and replace as necessary.

18. Disconnect the front passenger's tension reducer solenoid 2P connector.




19. Measure voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the front passenger's tension reducer solenoid 2P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Open in the right side wire harness or dashboard wire harness A. Isolate the faulty wire harness and replace as necessary.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes.
21. Disconnect all SRS connectors from the SRS unit.




22. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the front passenger's tension reducer solenoid 2P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Short to ground in the passenger's power seat wire harness, right side wire harness or dashboard wire harness A. Isolate the faulty harness, and replace as necessary.

NO - Open in the right side wire harness, passenger's power seat wire harness, short to ground in the front passenger's tension reducer solenoid, or SRS unit. Isolate the faulty wire harness or component, and replace as necessary.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes.
24. Disconnect all SRS connectors from the SRS unit.




25. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and the No. 2 terminal of the passenger's power seat wire harness 3P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness A, right side wire harness, or passenger's seat wire harness. Isolate the faulty wire harness, and replace as necessary.




26. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness A, right side wire harness, or the front passenger's power seat wire harness. Isolate the faulty harness, and replace as necessary.

NO - Replace the SRS unit.