DTC 11
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor (Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
Do the VSA or ABS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure; system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
6. Start the engine.
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there 1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 12.
10. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor.
12. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
13. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between the appropriate +B and ground terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the VSA modulator-control unit and wheel sensor.
15. Substitute a known-good wheel sensor for the appropriate wheel sensor (see table).
16. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
17. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON (II) again.
19. Test-drive the vehicle at a speed of 19 MPH (30 km/h) or more.
Does the VSA or ABS indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Replace the original wheel sensor.