Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 64

DTC 64: Sensor Power Voltage
1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, the steering angle sensor 5P connector, and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
6. Start the engine.





7. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
11. Test-drive the vehicle.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 64 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and G203.