Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Choose SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, and check that the SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID OPERATES with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Remove the center console.
4. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for a blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
8. Measure voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 10.
9. Release the brake pedal, and measure voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in the P position.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E22 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the shift lock solenoid.
14. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
17. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
18. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressing, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E8 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2.
Is the continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E8 and the brake pedal position switch.
20. Connect PCM connector E (31P).
21. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Measure voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D13 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D13 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D13 and the transmission range switch.
28. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102).
29. Test the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.
30. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
31. Start the engine.
32. Check the engine speed and accelerator pedal position in the A/T data list with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the engine speed at a normal idle, APSA about 1.0 V, and APSB about 0.5 V?
YES - Check the APP sensor signal.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.