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DTC 27

DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor

NOTE: If DTC 27 or 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 27, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC 27.

1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
5. Verify the DTC.

Is DTC 27 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
8. Disconnect the SH-AWD control unit 26P connector and the adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 14.

14. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1, No. 5 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

16. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, No. 43 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2, No. 3, No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

17. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
18. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
19. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
20. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
22. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
23. Verify the DTC.

Is DTC 27 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and the steering angle sensor 5P connector, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the VSA modulator control unit.

NO - Replace the original steering angle sensor.