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DTC 28

DTC 28: Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor

NOTE: If DTC 27 or 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 28, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC 28.

1. Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
3. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
4. Verify the DTC.

Is DTC 28 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

12. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

13. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 39 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

14. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or less?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202). If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at body ground (G202).

17. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.
18. Clear the DTC.
19. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
21. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
22. Verify the DTC.

Is DTC 28 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.

NO - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.