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DTC 46

DTC 46: Cal FL Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Malfunction

NOTE: In this troubleshooting, you will operate the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) BRAKE (brake actuator 3) continuously four or five times using the FUNCTION TEST with the HDS. During this operation, the VSA modulator-control unit may stop working. This means the VSA modulator-control unit has shut down to protect the system from overheating during continuous operation.

If the VSA modulator-control unit stops working, wait for a few minutes until the VSA modulator-control unit cools down, then restart the troubleshooting.

1. Start the engine, and turn the ACC switch ON.
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.
4. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST menu.
5. Watch the ACC indicator.

Is the ACC indicator amber?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 again.
7. While the brake actuator is operating, press the brake pedal.
8. Watch the ACC indicator.

Does the ACC indicator stay amber?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 46 indicated?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.

10. Without the brake pedal pressed, check the left front brake fluid pressure voltage (LF BRAKE P) with the HDS.

Is there about 0.5 V?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 14.

11. Do the brake booster test.
12. Press the brake pedal with about 314 N (32 kgf, 70.6 lbf) pressure.
13. Check the left front brake fluid pressure voltage (LF BRAKE P) with the HDS.

Is there about 2.5 V?

YES - The left front brake fluid pressure signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit.

NO - Go to step 14.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the 20P connector from the ACC unit.
16. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Disconnect the 3P connector from the left front pressure sensor.
18. Connect the left front pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground with a jumper wire.






19. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.

20. Remove the jumper wire from the left front pressure sensor.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Measure the voltage between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 3 and No. 5 terminals.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit.�

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Disconnect the 20P connector from the ACC unit.
26. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 14 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.

NO - Go to step 27.

27. Disconnect the 3P connector from the left front pressure sensor.
28. Connect the left front pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.






29. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 14 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.

30. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire between the PRESS FL line and the VCC line.

NO - Go to step 31.

31. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.

32. Remove the jumper wire from the left front pressure sensor.
33. Reconnect all connectors.
34. Start the engine.
35. Check the brake switch signal (BRAKE SW (N.O.)) with the HDS.

Does the indication show ON when the brake pedal is pressed, and show OFF when the brake pedal is released?

YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Go to step 36.

36. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 60, 110, or 111 indicated?

YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.

NO - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch circuit.

37. Turn the ACC switch ON.
38. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
39. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.
40. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST menu.
41. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 46 indicated?

YES - Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit.

NO - Go to the VSA system troubleshooting.