DTC 57-4
DTC 57-4: Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil (Short)NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SH-AWD control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the clutch function test with the HDS.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 57-4 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P).
8. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B6 and B7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 10.
9. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B6, and between terminals B2 and B7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 11.
10. Connect a jumper wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B6 and B7. Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector, then check for continuity between right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the rear differential side case.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.
11. Measure the resistance between right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 0.6 Ohms or less?
YES - Replace the rear differential side case.
NO - Replace the SH-AWD control unit.