Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test (Without Keyless Access System)
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
1. Remove the steering column covers Service and Repair.
2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit Service and Repair.
NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration Programming and Relearning.