Immobilizer Indicator Blinks (Without Keyless Access System)
Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting - Immobilizer indicator blinks
Immobilizer indicator blinks
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in General Check before Troubleshooting.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. From the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, enter IMMOBI, select IMMOBILIZER SETUP, then select SYSTEM CHECK, NUMBER OF KEYS, and STATUS LOG.
4. Select SYSTEM CHECK.
Is SYSTEM CHECK indicated?
YES -
Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK Immobilizer System Check (Without Keyless Access System).�
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close all doors.
7. Operate the keyless transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK several times in the vehicle.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Check for a poor ground through PCM to G101 and/or an open in the wire between immobilizer-keyless control unit7P connector terminal No. 7 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 41. Measure the voltage between body ground and immobilizer-keyless control unit terminal No. 1. If there is no voltage, check for No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and immobilizer-keyless control unit.�
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Back-probe and measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Check for a blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the YEL wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.�
10. Back-probe and measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there at least 0.2 V?
YES -
Repair poor connection or open between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 41 and/or poor ground G101.�
NO -
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit Service and Repair.�