Symptom Troubleshooting
Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The key-in reminder sounds when the remote is removed from the remote slot and door is open
The key-in reminder sounds when the remote is removed from the remote slot and door is open
1. Insert the remote into the remote slot.
Does the remote go into the slot?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Go to symptom troubleshooting "Remote will not go into the remote slot" Symptom Troubleshooting.�
2. Select PCU from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu, and check for DTCs with HDS.
Are there any DTCs?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Select PCU from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter DATA LIST.
4. Check each remote slot value with the DATA LIST menu.
With remote in the remote slot
Are all data list values correct?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Go to step 22.
5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
7. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 18 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�
10. Reconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P).
11. Measure the voltage between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 18.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.�
12. Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
13. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
14. Select PCU from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTION TESTS.
15. Connect the voltmeter to body ground and to power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14.
16. Select DRLOCKSWOUT with the HDS.
Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Replace the power control unit.�
17. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
18. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
19. Measure the voltage between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 8.
Is there about 0 V?
YES -
Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the power control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Disconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
21. Do the engine start/stop switch test Service and Repair.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�
NO -
Replace the engine start/stop switch Service and Repair.�
22. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
23. Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
24. Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
25. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
26. Disconnect keyless access control unit connectors A (36P) and B (32P).
27. Check for continuity between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 26 and No. 27 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Go to step 28.
28. Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal, B (32P) terminals and the remote slot 16P connector terminals as shown.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty remote slot; replace the remote slot Keyless Access Remote Slot Test/Replacement (With Keyless Access System).�
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�