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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.





Is there about 81-107 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair.
- EPS control unit D (28P) Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.

6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM terminals A3 and A4.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 22.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.�

8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and EPS control unit connector D (28P).





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the EPS control unit.�

10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 21.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.�

11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the EPS control unit.�

13. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

14. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

15. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair.
- EPS control unit D (28P) Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.

16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A3 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (USA model with navigation), or the DLC.�

NO -

Go to step 17.

17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A4 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (USA model with navigation), or the DLC.�

NO -

Go to step 18.

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

20. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

24. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 26.

26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

27. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

28. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 30.

30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

31. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

32. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 34.

34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

35. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

36. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 38.

38. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

39. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

40. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

41. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

- USA model with navigation: Go to step 42.
- USA model without navigation, Canada model: Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

43. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

44. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).

45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.�

NO -

Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�