MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Does the MIL flash?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM(A32) and the EPS control unit or the DLC.�
NO -
Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�