Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement (A/T)
Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Shift Solenoid Valves A, B, C, D, or E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
4. Check that shift solenoid valves A, B, C, D, or E operate with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the shift solenoid valves are OK. The test is complete, disconnect the HDS.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 5.
5. Raise the vehicle on a lift, or apply the parking brake, block both rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported.
6. Remove the left front wheel.
7. Remove the front splash shield Front Splash Shield Replacement.
8. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
9. Measure the resistance between each of the following terminals and body ground.
- No. 1 terminal: Shift solenoid valve C
- No. 2 terminal: Shift solenoid valve B
- No. 3 terminal: Shift solenoid valve E
- No. 5 terminal: Shift solenoid valve A
- No. 8 terminal: Shift solenoid valve D
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 10.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 11.
10. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to each shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal individually. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the shift solenoid valves are OK, and the test is complete, reconnect the connector, go to step 38.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 11.
11. Remove the drain plug (A), and drain the ATF.
12. Reinstall the drain plug with a new sealing washer (B).
13. Do the battery removal procedure Removal and Replacement.
14. Disconnect PCM connectors A, B, and C, then remove the PCM Service and Repair.
15. Remove the battery base.
16. Remove the intake air duct.
17. Remove the ATF dipstick, and remove the harness clamp (A), then remove the ATF dipstick guide tube (B).
18. Remove the shift solenoid valve cover (A), the dowel pins (B), and the gasket (C).
19. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve connectors.
20. Measure the resistance of the shift solenoid valve that was out of the standard between the connector terminal and body ground.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 21.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 23.
21. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to body ground, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to each shift solenoid valve terminal individually.
- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 22.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 23.
22. Remove the shift solenoid wire harness (A), and replace it. Install a new O-ring (B) on the shift solenoid wire harness, and install the shift solenoid wire harness in the transmission housing, then go to step 29.
23. Remove the shift solenoid valve mounting bolt(s) (F), then hold the affected shift solenoid valve body, and remove the shift solenoid valve(s).
NOTE: Do not hold the shift solenoid valve connector to remove the shift solenoid valves. Be sure to hold the shift solenoid valve body.
24. Install new O-rings (two O-rings per shift solenoid valve) (G) on the shift solenoid valve.
NOTE: A new shift solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new shift solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided with it.
25. If shift solenoid valve C, D, or E was replaced, install shift solenoid valve C (brown connector), shift solenoid valve D (black connector), or shift solenoid valve E (black connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the servo body.
NOTE: Do not hold the shift solenoid valve connector to install the shift solenoid valve. Be sure to hold the shift solenoid valve body.
26. If shift solenoid valve A was replaced, install shift solenoid valve A (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the bracket of shift solenoid valve D.
NOTE: Do not install shift solenoid valve A before installing shift solenoid valve D. If shift solenoid valve A is installed before installing shift solenoid valve D, it may damage the hydraulic control system.
27. If shift solenoid valve B was replaced, install shift solenoid valve B (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the bracket of shift solenoid valve E.
NOTE: Do not install shift solenoid valve B before installing shift solenoid valve E. If shift solenoid valve B is installed before installing shift solenoid valve E, it may damage the hydraulic control system.
28. Install the shift solenoid valve mounting bolt(s).
29. Connect the shift solenoid valve connectors:
- BLU wire connector to shift solenoid valve A.
- ORN wire connector to shift solenoid valve B.
- GRN wire connector to shift solenoid valve C.
- YEL, WHT, and WHT wire connector to shift solenoid valve D.
- RED wire connector to shift solenoid valve E.
30. Install a new gasket, the dowel pins, and the shift solenoid valve cover.
31. Install a new O-ring on the ATF dipstick guide tube, then install the guide tube with the bolts.
32. Check the connector for corrosion, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connector securely.
33. Install the harness clamp on the clamp bracket of the ATF dipstick guide tube.
34. Install the intake air duct.
35. Install the battery base.
36. Connect PCM connectors A, B, and C, then install the PCM Service and Repair.
37. Do the battery installation procedure Removal and Replacement.
38. Install the front splash shield Front Splash Shield Replacement.
39. Install the left front wheel.
40. Refill the transmission with ATF.