F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 81-99 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P Service and Repair.
- EPS control unit 28P connector Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.�
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 22.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the gauge control module.�
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the EPS control unit.�
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 21.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the gauge control module.�
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the EPS control unit.�
13. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
14. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, then go to step 16.
NO -
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
15. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P Service and Repair.
- EPS control unit 28P connector Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (USA model with navigation), or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (USA model with navigation), or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 18.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
20. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
24. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 26.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
28. Disconnect the EPS control unit 28P connector.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 30.
30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
31. Reconnect the EPS control unit 28P connector.
32. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
35. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
36. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Go to step 38.
38. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
39. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
40. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
41. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
- USA model with navigation: Go to step 42.
- USA model without navigation, Canada model: Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Reconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector.
44. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.�
NO -
Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�