Symptom Troubleshooting
VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 18 (15 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.
3. Check the No. 18 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 18 (40 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.
4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector Service and Repair.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 30 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 18 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).
12. Disconnect the gauge control module connector B (28P) Service and Repair.
13. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal and gauge control module connector terminal B (28P) (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
17. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
Do the indicators come on then go off?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.
NO -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest.