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Parasitic Draw Check




Parasitic Draw Check

Special Tools Required

LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter, FLULH41A*
*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment
Program, 888-424-6857

1. Make sure the battery is fully charged, and that all the vehicle's electrical accessories are turned off.

- With security, go to step 2.
- Without security, go to step 4.

2. Open the hood.

3. Disconnect the security hood switch 2P connector to allow the security system to arm itself with the hood open.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.

6. Get out of the vehicle, and close all the doors.

7. Lock the doors with the keyless transmitter.

8. Make sure the map lights are turned off and the security alarm system is armed by confirming that the security indicator is flashing.

9. Wait at least 20 minutes.

10. Attach the LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter (A) to the battery ground cable (B). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions, then measure the parasitic draw.

NOTE: If you are using a digital multimeter, go to step 12.





Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the battery and the alternator terminals.

Are the connections OK?

YES -

Do the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting Alternator And Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting, and alternator control circuit troubleshooting Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting, then recheck. If the system is OK, the battery is flat from self-discharge. Check the battery Battery Test, then recharge or replace the battery Removal and Replacement.

NO -

Reconnect the terminals, then recheck.

12. Check the following items before measuring:

- The multimeter dial is set to the DCA (direct current amps) range.
- The red test probe is plugged into the red A (Amps) jack, and the black test probe is plugged into the COM jack.
- To avoid blowing an input fuse, start by setting the range above 10 A.

13. Loosen the nut (A) of the battery negative terminal.

NOTE: Follow the instructions exactly to avoid disconnecting the battery ground cable terminal from the battery negative terminal.






14. Connect the red (+) test lead (A) to the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable.






15. Slide the negative terminal of the battery ground cable upwards from the battery negative terminal so that it still makes contact and avoids disconnection. Then connect the black (-) test lead (C) to the battery negative terminal post.

16. Disconnect the negative terminal (A) of the battery ground cable from the battery negative terminal.






17. Measure the parasitic draw.

Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less?

YES -

The system is normal at this time.

NO -

Go to step 18.

18. Check if there are any aftermarket electrical accessories installed on the vehicle.

Are there any aftermarket electrical accessories installed?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Go to step 21.

19. Make sure that the aftermarket electrical accessories have been properly installed.

Are the aftermarket electrical accessories installed correctly?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Repair, reinstall, or remove the aftermarket accessories, then recheck.

20. Disconnect the aftermarket electrical accessories one at a time, then measure the parasitic draw.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.

3. Wait at least 40 seconds.

4. Measure the parasitic draw.

Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less?

YES -

Replace or repair the aftermarket electrical accessory that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Remove the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.

Is the parasitic draw 34.5 mA or less?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Go to step 24.

22. Connect immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground with a jumper wire.






23. Install the No. 15 (10 A) fuse to the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.

3. Wait at least 40 seconds.

4. Measure the parasitic draw.

Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less?

YES -

Disconnect the control units from the B-CAN circuit one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Do the input test for the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

NO -

Disconnect the control units from the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Replace the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

24. Remove the No. A3-1 (IG1 MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.

3. Wait at least 40 seconds.

4. Measure the parasitic draw.

Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less?

YES -

Go to step 25.

NO -

Remove the fuses from the fuse box one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above then, measure the parasitic draw in order to isolate the circuit which contains the fault. If all circuit are OK, check the starter circuits and do the starter performance test Testing and Inspection.

25. Install the No. A3-1 (IG1 MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

26. With keyless access system: Disconnect power control unit connector B (4P), then measure the parasitic draw.

Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less?

YES -

Replace the power control unit.

NO -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. A3-1 (IG1 MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and ignition switch.

27. Without keyless access system: Disconnect the ignition switch 5P connector, then measure the parasitic draw.

Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less?

YES -

Replace the ignition switch Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. A3-1 (IG1 MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and power control unit.