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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low pressure.
- If the blower motor does not run at all speeds, the A/C compressor will be inoperative. Run the self-diagnostic function, and check the DTC B1241. Before performing any other troubleshooting, repair the cause of the inoperative blower motor.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.

1. Check the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s) and recheck. If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse and/or the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuit(s).

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

3. Check for these PGM-FI DTCs: P0117, P0118, P0506, P0507, P0532, and P0533.

Are any of these DTCs indicated?

YES -

Go to the appropriate troubleshooting section.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Start the engine.

5. Turn on the A/C.

6. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/C CLUTCH on?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.





Are all the values within specifications?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

10. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

11. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Go to step 21.

12. Disconnect the jumper wire.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 16(7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

19. Connect ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 15 to body ground with a jumper wire.






20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C compressor click?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM.

21. Disconnect the jumper wire.

22. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.

23. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and A/C compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, A/C compressor clutch field coil, and the A/C compressor thermal protector Testing and Inspection. Repair as needed.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.