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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low refrigerant pressure.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for PGM-FI DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse and/or the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuit(s).

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

3. Start the engine.

4. Turn on the A/C.

5. Check the A/C switch in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/C switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.

6. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.





Are all the values within specifications?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

9. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

10. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 20.

11. Disconnect the jumper wire.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

13. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

15. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.

16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

18. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 13 to body ground with a jumper wire.






19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

Does the A/C compressor click?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM.

20. Disconnect the jumper wire.

21. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.

22. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and A/C compressor clutch 1P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil Testing and Inspection. Repair as needed.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.