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P2450






P2450-FUEL TANK ISOLATION VALVE CIRCUIT OPEN - HEV





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10 Volts. Auto Shutdown Relay energized. Vehicle in ready mode.

- Set Condition:
Fuel Tank Isolation Valve (FTIV) desired state is closed and feed back voltage is greater than 0.4 of a volt or FTIV desired states is open and feedback voltage is less than 11volts.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Review Freeze Frame information. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. FUEL TANK ISOLATION VALVE WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the FTIV is properly connected.
3. Disconnect and inspect the terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
4. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connector.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. FUEL TANK ISOLATION VALVE CONTROL




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts probe the (N71) FTIV control circuit in the FTIV harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be off unless you have a short to ground, except for a brief period immediately after turning ignition on.

3. With the scan tool, actuate the FTIV solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 4

4. (A955) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND




1. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A955) ASD Relay Output circuit in the FTIV harness connector.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (A955) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (N71) FUEL TANK ISOLATION VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C4 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (N71) FTIV control circuit between the FTIV harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N71) FTIV Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (N71) FUEL TANK ISOLATION VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N71) FTIV control circuit in the FTIV harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (N71) Fuel Tank Isolation valve control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. FUEL TANK ISOLATION VALVE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the FTIV and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the FTIV and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the FTIV if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.